Our 2019 Endorsements
The OEC Action Fund and the OEC Action Fund PAC endorses candidates and ballot initiatives that represent the conservation and environmental values of Ohio communities. Our endorsements have a record of taking action to ensure safe air, clean water, and preservation of Ohio's outdoor heritage. We support candidates, regardless of party, who prioritize the health of our families and the future of our planet.
LOCAL PARK LEVIES
Our 2019 park levy endorsements include:
CANDIDATES
Our 2019 endorsed candidates (sorted by elected office, county, and candidate) include:
MAYORS
Fairfield, Franklin, and Licking counties:
Joe Begeny, City of Reynoldsburg
Franklin County
Andrew J. Ginther, City of Columbus
Ryan Jolley, City of Gahanna
CITY COUNCIL
Cuyahoga County
Laura Rodriguez-Carbone, Lakewood - 1st Ward
Brad Presutto, Lakewood - 2nd Ward
Jeff Wise, Lakewood - 3rd Ward
Delaware County
Heather Karr, Powell
Delaware and Franklin counties
Aileen Wagner, Westerville
Craig Treneff, Westerville
Kenneth L. Wright, Westerville
Fairfield, Franklin, and Licking counties
Shanette Strickland, Reynoldsburg - 1st Ward
Meredith Lawson-Rowe, Reynoldsburg - 4th Ward
Franklin County
Elizabeth Brown, Columbus
Rob Dorans, Columbus
Shayla D. Favor, Columbus
Emmanuel Remy, Columbus
Sandi Allen, Dublin
Merisa Bowers, Gahanna
Melissa J. Anderson, Grove City - 2nd Ward
Tina Cottone, Hilliard
Deryck Richardson, Hilliard
Cynthia Vermillion, Hilliard
Michaela Burriss, Upper Arlington
Peter Bucher, Worthington
Hamilton County
Liam Shanahan, Norwood
Lorain County
David J. Kovacs, Amherst - 4th Ward
Lucas County
Sam Melden, Toledo - 5th District
CITY COMMISSIONER
Montgomery County
Matt Joseph, Dayton
SCHOOL BOARD
Franklin County
Jennifer Adair, Columbus School Board
Carol Beckerle, Columbus School Board
Eric S. Brown, Columbus School Board
Tina Pierce, Columbus School Board
James C. Ragland, Columbus School Board
Anthony Caldwell, South-Western City School Board
Montgomery County
Will Smith, Dayton School Board
Summit County
Dr. N. J. Akbar, Akron School Board
JUDGES
Franklin County
Jessica D’Varga, Franklin County - Municipal Court
Trent Dougherty, Franklin County - Municipal Court
William A. Sperlazza, Franklin County - Environmental Court
Hamilton County
Tyrone Yates, Hamilton County - Municipal Court
TRUSTEE
Delaware County
Melanie Farkas, Liberty Township